Education Committee

This committee will establish, organize and review the:

  • Training for claims professionals;
  • Annual two hour continuing education training for Members;
  • Sessions offered at the annual conference; and,
  • Potential for a certification program (College of Litigation Management).

Committee Chair:    Mari Henry Leigh
                                 Partner
                                 Meckler Bulger & Tilson LLP
                                 mari.henry.leigh@mbtlaw.com

Members
Bob Peahl  Senior Vice President,
Litigation Services Executive
AIG
Angela Kopet Attorney Allen Kopet
Russ Watters Attorney Brown & James
Jim Wright Attorney Butler, Vines And Babb
Gail Shuffler Director of Risk Management City of Tallahassee
Larry Kwasny Director, Claims & Legal Solutions CSC
Richard Rzasa Director - Implementation Services CSC
Richard McSwain Attorney Curry, McSwain & McKendrick
Terry S. Wheaton Attorney England, Ponticello & St. Clair
John G. Oros Risk Management & Compliance Officer Enodis Corporation
Michael Ford National Director Esquire Deposition Services
Mike Athans Attorney Fields, Howell, Athans
& McLaughlin, LLP
Stacey F. Vernallis Attorney Goehring, Rutter & Boehm
Mark A. Yarmolich Vice President Risk Hercules Offshore
Colleen E. Garbars Claims Supervisor Illinois Risk Management Services
Stan Greenspan Consultant Independent
Steve Kronenberg Attorney Kelley, Kronenberg, Gilmartin,
Fichtel & Wander
Roly Diaz Attorney Kubicki Draper
Mike Carney Attorney Kubicki Draper
John H. Shelonko Director, Risk Management LaFarge North America
James P. Nader Attorney Lobman, Carnahan, Batt,
Angelle & Nader
Timothy M. Lynch Attorney Lynch & Associates
Dan Mullin Attorney Mullin Law Group
Dave Mandt Managing Principal Professional Claim
& Loss Consulting
Jonathan Hall Insurance Services Manager ProService Hawaii
Randy West Litigation Manager QBE
Hamp Moody Attorney Quilling, Selander,
Cummiskey & Lownds
Teddy Snyder Certified Structured Settlement Consultant Ringler Associates
Jason Hull Attorney Scarborough, Hill & Rugh
Ryan Siekmann Business Development SEA ,Ltd.
Sarah Warhaftig Senior Consultant Sigma Consulting Corp.
Mitchell A. Orpett Attorney Tribler Orpett & Meyer
Jeff Newby Attorney Weber Gallagher
Simpson Stapleton
Kate Daly Global Litigation Manager XL Insurance

To volunteer for this committee, please contact:    Adam Potter
                                                                                   adam.potter@litmgmt.org
                                                                                   (212) 724-2345